1. PRIVACY POLICY FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and processing of your personal data by Haarslev Industries A/S and Haarslev Group (“Haarslev”), with its registered place of business at Bogensevej 85, DK-5471 Søndersø, Denmark.

Through this Privacy Policy, Haarslev would like to inform you of how your personal data is processed, what type of personal data Haarslev collects, for which purposes and what kind of rights you can impose.

1.1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Haarslev lawfully collects and process personal data in the following situations:

  • Distribution of newsletters: name, e-mail, company of employment and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Use of the contact form on Haarslev.com: name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment, country and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback when contacting Haarslev (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Lead manager: name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment, country and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Access to Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products: name, e-mail, company of employment and country.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • E-mail send directly to an Haarslev employee: name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment, job title and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback when contacting Haarslev (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Applying for a job through Haarslev.com – vacant or unsolicited: name, address, phone number, e-mail and information contained in your resume and application for the job (such as former employers, education and experience).
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback on your job application send to Haarslev (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Movements on Haarslev.com: Lead-score
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, in adjusting your preferences and interest’s for Haarslev’s products when visiting Haarslev.com (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).

1.2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Haarslev are processing personal data strictly in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The lawful purposes for Haarslev’s processing of your personal data are:

  • Distribution of newsletters: Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving a newsletter, to provide you with further information and news about Haarslev regarding Haarslev’s products, promotions and offers.
  • Use of the contact form on Haarslev.com: Haarslev will use your personal data to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information.
  • Lead manager: Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving a newsletter, to provide you with further information and news about Haarslev regarding Haarslev’s products, promotions and offers.
  • Access to Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products: Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products.
  • E-mail send directly to an Haarslev employee: Haarslev will use your personal data to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information.
  • Applying for a job through Haarslev.com – vacant or unsolicited: Haarslev will use your personal data if you send an unsolicited application or apply for a vacant position at Haarslev. Haarslev will further process your personal data in order to decide whether you are a suitable candidate for the position in question or possibly another position at Haarslev.
  • Movements on Haarslev.com: To register your movements on Haarslev.com and thereby adjust Haarslev’s requests to your preferences and interests for Haarslev’s products.

If Haarslev wishes to use your personal data for any other purpose than the above-mentioned, Haarslev will inform you about this and ask for your consent, if necessary.

1.3. SECURITY OF PROCESSING

All your personal data will be treated as confidential information and will only be used for the above-mentioned purposes, as required under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the laws in force from time to time, including the use of the required technical and organizational security measures.

Haarslev has among other things measures in place to ensure that only selected Haarslev employees have access to your personal data and that your personal data are not kept longer than necessary. This is to secure that your personal data is protected against loss, unauthorized disclosure and unlawful processing.

1.4. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Haarslev will store your personal data on Haarslev’s servers which are located in the Netherlands. Your personal data will also be stored by third-party hosting providers inside the EU and may be accessed by Haarslev’s group entities worldwide if necessary, to you with relevant information about Haarslev.

It will only be Haarslev and the relevant Data Processor, for which Haarslev has a Data Processing Agreement with, who will have access to your stored personal data. Haarslev is therefore not providing your personal data to others. For more information about this, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team – find the contact information under the section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

Haarslev will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary unless Haarslev is required under applicable law to keep your personal data for a longer period.

1.5. TRANSFER TO HAARSLEV GROUP ENTITIES OUTSIDE OF EU

Please be informed that the level of data protection as currently applied and enforced in countries outside the European Union does not in many instances conform to the level of data protection for personal data currently applied and enforced within the European Union.

The transfer of your personal data to the Haarslev group entity in New Zealand can be done without any further safeguards, as New Zealand provides the level of protection required by the European Commission. A Data Processing Agreement has been entered with the Haarslev group entity in New Zealand.

Transfer of your personal data to any other Haarslev group entity outside of EU will be based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission, combined with a Data Processing Agreement.

1.6. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about what personal data Haarslev is processing about you and to receive a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. You also have the right to object to Haarslev’s processing of your personal data, to request for rectification or erasure of your personal data for which you believe are incorrect, outdated, etc., and you can request for a restriction of Haarslev’s processing of your personal data.

Another right you can impose is the right to data portability. Through the right to data portability, you can obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You are also entitled, where technically feasible, to have your personal data transmitted to another controller.

If you no longer wish to be informed about Haarslev’s news, promotions and products you may always unsubscribe to the newsletter or other means of communication, which will be a withdrawal of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team with this message – find the contact information under section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

If you wish to invoke any of your rights, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team. Find contact details under the section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

1.7. COMPLAINTS TO THE DATA PROTECTION AGENCY

If you have any grievances about the manner in which Haarslev processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, the authority responsible for supervising data protection in Denmark.

Find more information on the homepage of the Danish Data Protection Agency: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

1.8. CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV

If you wish to obtain further information on the personal data which Haarslev stores and processes about you or invoke any of your rights, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team:

2. COOKIE POLICY

2.1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard disk, smartphone or other IT device. Using cookies on Haarslev.com allows Haarslev to recognize your computer/IP address and to see which sites on Haarslev.com you visit, and which functions you use, including when and for how long.

2.2. PURPOSE OF THE USE OF COOKIES

Cookies containing your personal data will only be used for the specific purposes stated below. The legal basis for Haarslev’s processing of your IP address is Haarslev’s legitimate interest in generating useful statistics that give a fair view of the use of Haarslev.com, in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Haarslev will only place cookies on your hard disk, etc. if you give your consent to this by clicking “OK”, for instance on the entry page, or if you do not make an active choice, but continue using our website, for instance by moving on from the entry page. In doing so, you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your user experience, to generate statistics, to register your preferences, and to customize our advertising.

In order to withdraw your consent to the use of cookies, you must change your browser settings. To learn more about the disablement and deletion of cookies, read more in the section “HOW TO REMOVE COOKIES” below.

2.3. COOKIES ON HAARSLEV.COM

Haarslev uses cookies to improve your user experience of Haarslev.com, for instance in relation to language choice and navigation. Therefore, you should be aware that there may be some features of our website that may not be available if you reject cookies. You may, for instance, be prevented from using specific services and functions that require cookies to remember the choices you make.

Haarslev makes use of the following types of cookies:

  • persistent cookies that are stored on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer next time you visit our website, thus improving your overall user experience; and
  • session cookies that exist only during your visit to our website and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

The two types of cookies can also be categorized according to the party that places them on Haarslev.com:

  • first-party cookies that are already placed by the website Haarslev.com; and
  • third-party cookies that are placed by Haarslev’s suppliers and business partners and include elements that are embedded on Haarslev.com.

Below is further information on the cookies used on Haarslev.com, including their purpose and expiry date:

First-party cookies placed by Haarslev.com

Cookie + Name(s)Category/PurposeExpiry DateLink to further information
Google Analytics
_utma
This tracks of the number of times a visitor has been to Haarslev.com, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

Google Analytics uses the information to calculate visitor statistics.

Persistent cookie.

It expires 2 years after the last visit.

Read more
Google Analytics
_utmb
_utmc
These cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes._utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site, while_utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves a site.Session cookie.

_utmb expires at the end of the session.
_utmc waits 30 minutes and then expires. _utmc waits 30 minutes for another page view to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.

Read more
Google Analytics
_utmz
This tracks where visitors came from. What search engine was used. What links were clicked on? What keywords were used? Where they were in the world when they accessed the website.Persistent cookie.
It expires in 6 months.
Read more
Google Analytics
_utmv
This cookie stores custom variables for each visitor and allows us to use segmentation to better understand our visitors. It expires 2 years after the last visit.Persistent cookie.
It expires 2 years after the last visit.
Read more
Google Analytics
_ga
This cookie is used to distinguish between site visitors.Persistent cookie.
It expires 2 years after the last visit.
Read more
FacebookThis cookie supports online marketing by gathering user information to promote products through partners and other platforms.Session cookie.
Expires at the end of the session.
Read more
Facebook
fr
Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of ads.Persistent cookie.
It expires 3 months after last visit.
Read more
Youtube
PREF
This cookie is gathering user information about activity on youtube.com via embedded YouTube videos with the purpose of improving the relevancy of adsPersistent cookie.
It expires 8 months after last visit.
Read more
Youtube
GPS
This cookie is gathering user information about activity on youtube.com via embedded YouTube videos with the purpose of improving the relevancy of adsSession cookie.
Expires 30 minutes after last visit.
Read more
Youtube
YSC
This cookie is gathering user information about activity on youtube.com via embedded YouTube videos with the purpose of improving the relevancy of ads.Session cookie.
Expires at the end of the session.
Read more
Youtube
VISITOR_
INFO1_LIVE
This cookie is gathering user information about activity on youtube.com via embedded YouTube videos with the purpose of improving the relevancy of ads.Persistent cookie.
It expires 6 months after last visit.
Read more
Linkedin
lang
This cookie remembers the user’s choice of language on LinkedIn.Session cookie.
Expires when you close your browser.
Read more
Linkedin
lidc
This cookie is used by to track the use of embedded services.Session cookie.
Expires when you close your browser.
Read more
Linkedin
bcookie
This cookie supports online marketing by gathering user information to promote products through partners and other platforms.Persistent cookie.
It expires 1 year after last visit.
Read more
Linkedin
bscookie
This cookie supports online marketing by gathering user information to promote products through partners and other platforms.Persistent cookie.
It expires 1 year after last visit.
Read more
Linkedin
UserMatchHistory
This cookie supports online marketing by gathering user information to promote products through partners and other platforms.Persistent cookie.
It expires 6 months after last visit.
Read more
Linkedin
_gat
This cookie is used to throttle request rate.Session cookie.
It expires 1 minute after last visit.
Read more

 

 

2.4. HOW TO REMOVE COOKIES

To prevent cookies from being installed on your computer, you may disable cookies altogether by using the shortcut [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete] or changing your browser settings.

Below are guides on how to block cookies for Haarslev.com and how to remove cookies in the various browsers for PCs and Macs:

2.5. FURTHER DETAILS ON COOKIES

The use of cookies is subject to the “Danish Executive Order on Information and Consent Required in Case of Storing or Accessing Information in End-User Terminal Equipment” (referred to as the “Executive Order on Cookies”). Below is link to more information on the Executive Order on Cookies and the Danish Business Authority’s guide:

The Business Authority’s guide on the Executive Order on Cookies

2.6. CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV

If you wish to obtain further information on the cookies Haarslev use, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team: